Ohio Statutes
§ 4511.72 — Following an emergency or public safety vehicle too closely
Ohio § 4511.72
Title 45Motor Vehicles-Aeronautics-Watercraft
Ch. 4511Traffic Laws - Operation Of Motor Vehicles
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4511.72 (2026).
(A)The driver of any vehicle, other than an emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle on official business, shall not follow any emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle traveling in response to an alarm closer than five hundred feet, or drive into or park such vehicle within the block where fire apparatus has stopped in answer to a fire alarm, unless directed to do so by a police officer or a firefighter.
(B)Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. If, within one year of the offense, the