Ohio Statutes
§ 4511.50 — Pedestrian walking in roadway
Ohio § 4511.50
Title 45Motor Vehicles-Aeronautics-Watercraft
Ch. 4511Traffic Laws - Operation Of Motor Vehicles
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4511.50 (2026).
(A)Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(B)Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(C)Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.
(D)Except as otherwise provided in sections4511.13and4511.46of the Revised Code, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.
(E)Except as oth