Ohio Statutes
§ 4511.46 — Right-of-way of pedestrian within crosswalk
Ohio § 4511.46
Title 45Motor Vehicles-Aeronautics-Watercraft
Ch. 4511Traffic Laws - Operation Of Motor Vehicles
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4511.46 (2026).
(A)When highway traffic signals are not in place, not in operation, or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way, the driver of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield or if required by section4511.132of the Revised Code, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.
(B)No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(C)Division (A) of this section does