Ohio Statutes
§ 4509.53 — Provisions incorporated into policy by law
Ohio § 4509.53
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4509.53 (2026).
Every motor-vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(A)Subject to the terms and conditions of the policy, the liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by sections4509.01to4509.78of the Revised Code, shall become conclusive whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs; the policy shall not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury; no statement made by the insured or on the insured's behalf shall defeat or void the policy.
(B)The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make p