Ohio Statutes
§ 4509.39 — No suspension when insurer obligated
Ohio § 4509.39
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4509.39 (2026).
No license, registration, or nonresident's operating privilege shall be suspended for nonpayment of a judgment under sections4509.01to4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code, if the registrar of motor vehicles finds that an insurer is obligated to pay such judgment, at least to the extent and for the amounts required in such sections, but has not paid such judgment. A finding by the registrar that an insurer is obligated to pay a judgment is not binding upon the insurer and has no legal effect except for the purpose of administering this section. Whenever in any judicial proceeding it is determined by final judgment, decree, or order that an insurer is not obligated to pay such judgment, the registrar, notwithstanding any previous contrary finding, shall forthwith suspend the license and r