Ohio Statutes
§ 4507.15 — County-wide jurisdiction of courts - reports of convictions and forfeitures
Ohio § 4507.15
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4507.15 (2026).
For the purpose of enforcing this chapter and Chapter 4510. of the Revised Code, any court of record having criminal jurisdiction shall have county-wide jurisdiction within the county in which it is located to hear and finally determine cases arising under this chapter and Chapter 4510. of the Revised Code. An action arising under this section shall be commenced by the filing of an affidavit, and the right of trial by jury is preserved, but indictments are not required in misdemeanor cases arising under this chapter and Chapter 4510. of the Revised Code. The registrar shall prepare and furnish blanks for the use of the court in making reports of convictions and bond forfeitures arising under this chapter and Chapter 4510. of the Revised Code.