Ohio Statutes
§ 4503.11 — Owner required to file application - taxes
Ohio § 4503.11
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4503.11 (2026).
(A)Except as provided by sections4503.103,4503.107,4503.173,4503.41,4503.43, and4503.46of the Revised Code, no person who is the owner or chauffeur of a motor vehicle operated or driven upon the public roads or highways shall fail to file annually the application for registration or to pay the tax therefor.
(B)Except as provided by sections4503.12and4503.16of the Revised Code, the taxes payable on all applications made under sections4503.10and4503.102of the Revised Code shall be the sum of the tax due under division (B)(1)(a) or (b) of this section plus the tax due under division (B)(2)(a) or (b) of this section:
(1)(a) If the application is made before the second month of the current registration period to which the motor vehicle is assigned as provided in section4503.101of the Revise