Ohio Statutes
§ 4301.639 — False identification accepted in good faith
Ohio § 4301.639
Title 43Liquor
Ch. 4301Liquor Control Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4301.639 (2026).
(A)No permit holder, agent or employee of a permit holder, or any other person may be found guilty of a violation of any section of this chapter or any rule of the liquor control commission in which age is an element of the offense, if the liquor control commission or any court of record finds all of the following:
(1)That the person buying, at the time of so doing, exhibited to the permit holder, the agent or employee of the permit holder, or the other person a driver's or commercial driver's license, an identification card as defined in section4301.61of the Revised Code, a military identification card issued by the United States department of defense, or a United States or foreign passport, that displays a picture of the individual for whom the license, card, or passport was issued an