Ohio Statutes
§ 4141.35 — Fraudulent misrepresentations to obtain benefits - other reasons
Ohio § 4141.35
Title 41Labor and Industry
Ch. 4141Unemployment Compensation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4141.35 (2026).
(A)If the director of job and family services finds that any fraudulent misrepresentation has been made by an applicant for or a recipient of benefits with the object of obtaining benefits to which the applicant or recipient was not entitled, and in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture under this chapter, then the director:
(1)Shall within four years after the end of the benefit year in which the fraudulent misrepresentation was made reject or cancel such person's entire weekly claim for benefits that was fraudulently claimed, or the person's entire benefit rights if the misrepresentation was in connection with the filing of the claimant's application for determination of benefit rights;
(2)Shall by order declare that, for each application for benefit rights and for each weekly