Ohio Statutes
§ 4141.291 — Voluntarily quitting to accept recall
Ohio § 4141.291
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4141.291 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding section4141.29of the Revised Code, an individual who voluntarily quits work:
(1)To accept a recall from a prior employer and establishes that the refusal or failure to accept the recall would have resulted in a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension, under a labor-management agreement or company policy;
(2)To accept a recall to employment from a prior employer and cannot establish that a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension was involved in the recall, or to accept other employment subject to this chapter, or the unemployment compensation act of another state, or of the United States, where the individual obtains such employment while still employed or commences such employment within seven calendar days after the last day