Ohio Statutes
§ 4123.521 — Appeal for purpose of delay or other vexatious reason and without reasonable ground
Ohio § 4123.521
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4123.521 (2026).
In the case of an appeal by the employer to the industrial commission or to a court of common pleas, if upon deciding such appeal the commission or the court shall find that the employer appealed for the purpose of delay or other vexatious reason and without reasonable ground, the commission or the court may assess against the employer such sum not exceeding seven hundred and fifty dollars and not exceeding ten per cent of the total amount of the award in question as may be reasonable in the circumstances.
The sums assessed under this section shall be paid to the claimant.