Ohio Statutes
§ 4121.23 — Petition for hearing by employer
Ohio § 4121.23
Title 41Labor and Industry
Ch. 4121Industrial Commission; Bureau Of Workers' Compensation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4121.23 (2026).
Any employer or other person interested either because of ownership in or occupation of any property affected by any order of the bureau of workers' compensation, or otherwise, may petition for a hearing on the reasonableness and lawfulness of any bureau order.
The petition for hearing shall be by verified petition, filed with the bureau, setting out specifically and in full detail the order upon which a hearing is desired and every reason why the order is unreasonable or unlawful, and every issue to be considered by the bureau on the hearing. The petitioner shall be deemed to have finally waived all objection to any irregularities and illegalities in the order upon which a hearing is sought other than those set forth in the petition. All hearings of the bureau shall be open to the public