Ohio Statutes
§ 4117.16 — Temporary restraining order enjoining strike
Ohio § 4117.16
Title 41Labor and Industry
Ch. 4117Public Employees' Collective Bargaining
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.16 (2026).
(A)Whenever the public employer believes that a lawful strike creates clear and present danger to the health or safety of the public, the public employer may petition the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the parties to issue a temporary restraining order enjoining the strike. If the court finds probable cause to believe that the strike may be a clear and present danger to the public health or safety, it has jurisdiction to issue a temporary restraining order, not to exceed seventy-two hours, enjoining the strike. Should a court issue a temporary restraining order, the public employer shall immediately request authorization of the state employment relations board to enjoin the strike beyond the effective period of the temporary restraining order. The board shall determine wi