Ohio Statutes
§ 3999.42 — Insurer to notify department of insurance fraud
Ohio § 3999.42
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3999.42 (2026).
(A)If an insurer, as defined in division (A) of section3999.36of the Revised Code, has a reasonable belief that a person is perpetrating or facilitating an insurance fraud, as established by section2913.47of the Revised Code, or has done so, the insurer shall notify the department of insurance.
(B)The notification required by division (A) of this section shall be made in accordance with rules adopted by the department of insurance.
(C)Division (A) of this section does not require notification of the department of insurance if the insurance fraud involves a claim of an amount less than one thousand dollars.
(D)This section applies to insurance fraud perpetrated or facilitated by any person, including, but not limited to, any applicant, policyholder, subscriber, or enrollee, or any of