Ohio Statutes
§ 3999.21 — Applications and claim form to contain warning against insurance fraud
Ohio § 3999.21
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3999Crimes Relating To Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3999.21 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Deceptive," "insurer," "policy," and "statement" have the same meanings as in section2913.47of the Revised Code.
(2)"Defraud" has the same meaning as in section2913.01of the Revised Code.
(B)All applications for group or individual insurance issued by an insurer and all claim forms issued by an insurer, for use by persons in applying for insurance or submitting a claim for payment pursuant to a policy or a claim for any other benefit pursuant to a policy, shall clearly contain a warning substantially as follows: "Any person who, with intent to defraud or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud against an insurer, submits an application or files a claim containing a false or deceptive statement is guilty of insurance fraud."
(C)An insurer may comply