Ohio Statutes
§ 3937.32 — Notice of cancellation
Ohio § 3937.32
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3937Casualty Insurance; Motor Vehicle Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.32 (2026).
(A)No cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is effective, unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation. Such notice shall contain:
(1)The policy number;
(2)The date of the notice;
(3)The effective date of cancellation of the policy, which shall not be earlier than thirty days following the date of the notice;
(4)An explanation of the reason for cancellation and the information upon which it is based, or a statement that such explanation will be furnished to the insured in writing within five days after receipt of the insured's written request therefor to the insurer;
(5)Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given;
(6)A state