Ohio Statutes
§ 3937.25 — Grounds for cancellation
Ohio § 3937.25
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3937Casualty Insurance; Motor Vehicle Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.25 (2026).
(A)As used in sections3937.25to3937.29of the Revised Code, "medical malpractice insurance" means insurance coverage against the legal liability of the insured for loss, damage, or expense arising from a medical, optometric, or chiropractic claim, as those claims are defined in section2305.113of the Revised Code.
(B)After a policy of commercial property insurance, commercial fire insurance, or commercial casualty insurance other than fidelity or surety bonds, medical malpractice insurance, and automobile insurance as defined in section3937.30of the Revised Code, has been in effect for more than ninety days, a notice of cancellation for such policy shall not be issued by any licensed insurer unless it is based on one of the following grounds:
(1)Nonpayment of premium;
(2)Discovery of