Ohio Statutes
§ 3937.17 — Interpretation
Ohio § 3937.17
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.17 (2026).
Sections3937.01to3937.17, inclusive, of the Revised Code shall be liberally interpreted to the end that insurance rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, and co-operative action among insurers in rate making and in other matters within the scope of such sections shall be authorized and regulated. Such sections do no prohibit or discourage reasonable competition, or prohibit or encourage uniformity in insurance rates, rating systems, or rating plans or practices.