Ohio Statutes
§ 3929.48 — Immunity
Ohio § 3929.48
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3929.48 (2026).
There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any insurer, inspection bureau, or the Ohio fair plan underwriting association, or a director, agent, or employee of any of these, or the superintendent of insurance or his authorized representatives, for any inspections undertaken or statements made by any of them concerning the property to be insured, or any acts or omissions in connection therewith. Any reports and communications in connection therewith are not public documents.
Last updated March 12, 2024 at 9:16 AM