Ohio Statutes
§ 3923.57 — Pre-existing conditions provisions
Ohio § 3923.57
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3923Sickness And Accident Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3923.57 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, every individual policy of sickness and accident insurance that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state is subject to the following conditions, as applicable:
(A)Pre-existing conditions provisions shall not exclude or limit coverage for a period beyond twelve months following the policyholder's effective date of coverage and may only relate to conditions during the six months immediately preceding the effective date of coverage.
(B)In determining whether a pre-existing conditions provision applies to a policyholder or dependent, each policy shall credit the time the policyholder or dependent was covered under a previous policy, contract, or plan if the previous coverage was continuous to a date not more than thirty days