Ohio Statutes
§ 3737.65 — Fire protection equipment - prohibited activities
Ohio § 3737.65
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3737.65 (2026).
(A)No person shall sell, offer for sale, or use any fire protection or fire fighting equipment that does not meet the minimum standards established by the fire marshal in the state fire code.
(B)Except for public and private mobile fire trucks, no person shall service, test, repair, or install for profit any fire protection or fire fighting equipment without a certificate or a provisional certificate issued by the fire marshal.
(C)The fire marshal shall not issue a provisional certificate pursuant to division (B) of this section to any individual who is not enrolled in a bona fide apprenticeship training program registered with the apprenticeship council pursuant to section4139.05of the Revised Code or with the bureau of apprenticeship and training of the United States department of l