Ohio Statutes
§ 3599.43 — Prohibitions concerning communication purporting to be from board of elections
Ohio § 3599.43
Title 35Elections
Ch. 3599Offenses And Penalties
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3599.43 (2026).
No person, not authorized by a board of elections, shall send or transmit to any other person any written or oral communication which purports to be a communication from a board of elections, or which reasonably construed appears to be a communication from such a board and which was intended to be so construed. Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.