Ohio Statutes
§ 3599.24 — Interference with conduct of election
Ohio § 3599.24
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3599.24 (2026).
(A)No person shall do any of the following:
(1)By force, fraud, or other improper means, obtain or attempt to obtain possession of the ballots, ballot boxes, or pollbooks;
(2)Recklessly destroy any property used in the conduct of elections;
(3)Attempt to intimidate an election officer, or prevent an election official from performing the official's duties;
(4)Knowingly tear down, remove, or destroy any of the registration lists or sample ballots furnished by the board of elections at the polling place;
(5)Loiter in or about a registration or polling place during registration or the casting and counting of ballots so as to hinder, delay, or interfere with the conduct of the registration or election;
(6)Remove from the voting place the pencils, cards of instruction, supplies, or