Ohio Statutes
§ 3599.20 — Prohibitions concerning ballots generally
Ohio § 3599.20
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3599.20 (2026).
No person shall attempt to induce an elector to show how the elector marked the elector's ballot at an election; or, being an elector, allow the elector's ballot to be seen by another, except as provided by section3505.24of the Revised Code, with the apparent intention of letting it be known how the elector is about to vote; or make a false statement as to the elector's ability to mark the ballot; or knowingly mark the ballot so it may be identified after it has been cast; or attempt to interfere with an elector in the voting booth when marking the elector's ballot; or knowingly destroy or mutilate a lawful ballot; or remove from the polling place or be found in unlawful possession of a lawful ballot outside the enclosure provided for voting; or knowingly hinder or delay the delivery of a