Ohio Statutes
§ 3515.14 — Judgment on contest
Ohio § 3515.14
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3515.14 (2026).
Upon completion of the trial of a contest of election, the court shall pronounce judgment as to which candidate was nominated or elected or whether the issue was approved or rejected by the voters; except that in the case of the contest of election of a member of the general assembly such judgment shall not be pronounced by the court but a transcript of all testimony taken and all evidence adduced in such contest shall be filed with the clerk or executive secretary of the branch of the legislative body to which the contestee was declared elected, which shall determine the election and qualification of its own members.
Any person declared nominated or elected by the court shall be entitled to his certificate of nomination or election. A certified copy of the order of such court constitutes