Ohio Statutes
§ 3515.13 — Contest of election involving recount
Ohio § 3515.13
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3515.13 (2026).
If any contest of election involves a recount of the ballots in any precincts, the court shall immediately order the ballots of the precincts in which the recount is demanded to be sent to the court in such manner as the court designates, and such court may appoint two master commissioners of opposite political parties to supervise the making of the recount. The attorneys representing the contestor and the prosecuting attorney of the county or the attorney general or one of the attorney general's assistants representing the contestee shall be present at all hearings on such recount. Such commissioners shall receive ten dollars each per day and their actual traveling expenses when approved by the presiding judges. The compensation of such clerks as are deemed necessary by the court shall be