Ohio Statutes
§ 3513.271 — Name change within five years immediately preceding filing of statement of candidacy
Ohio § 3513.271
Title 35Elections
Ch. 3513Primaries; Nominations
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3513.271 (2026).
If any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of his statement of candidacy, both his statement of candidacy and nominating petition must contain, immediately following the person's present name, the person's former names. Any person who has been elected under the person's changed name, without submission of the person's former name, shall be immediately suspended from the office and the office declared vacated, and shall be liable to the state for any salary the person has received while holding such office. The attorney general in the case of candidates for state offices, the prosecuting attorney of the most populous county in a district in the case of candidates for district offices, and the pro