Ohio Statutes
§ 3505.22 — Impersonating an elector
Ohio § 3505.22
Title 35Elections
Ch. 3505General And Special Election Ballots
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.22 (2026).
If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector, that person, before being given a ballot, shall be questioned as to the person's right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person's name or make the person's mark in ink on a card to be provided. If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms, that person shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section3505.181of the Revised Code.