Ohio Statutes
§ 3321.38 — Prohibiting failure to send child to school
Ohio § 3321.38
Title 33Education-Libraries
Ch. 3321School Attendance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3321.38 (2026).
(A)No parent, guardian, or other person having care of a child of compulsory school age shall violate any provision of section3321.01,3321.03,3321.04,3321.07,3321.10,3321.19,3321.20, or3331.14of the Revised Code. The juvenile court, which has exclusive original jurisdiction over any violation of this section pursuant to section2151.23of the Revised Code, may require a person convicted of violating this division to give bond in a sum of not more than five hundred dollars with sureties to the approval of the court, conditioned that the person will cause the child under the person's charge to attend upon instruction as provided by law, and remain as a pupil in the school or class during the term prescribed by law. If the juvenile court adjudicates the child as an unruly or delinquent child f