Ohio Statutes
§ 3311.75 — Funds kept separate - purchases
Ohio § 3311.75
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3311.75 (2026).
(A)A board of education appointed by the mayor pursuant to division (B) or (F) of section3311.71of the Revised Code shall have no right, title, or interest in the funds or property of any municipal corporation. The budgets of the municipal school district and the municipal corporation shall be estimated, planned, and financed separately. At no time shall any funds of the school district and the municipal corporation be commingled in any manner and all school district funds and accounts shall be maintained and accounted for totally independently of any funds and accounts of the municipal corporation.
(B)The board of a municipal school district shall adopt and follow procedures for the award of all contracts for supplies or services involving the expenditure of fifty thousand dollars or m