Ohio Statutes
§ 3125.58 — Court rules establishing time limits for support cases
Ohio § 3125.58
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3125Title IV-D Child Support Cases
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3125.58 (2026).
Each court with jurisdiction to issue court support orders or orders establishing the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship shall establish rules of court to ensure that the following percentage of all actions to establish the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship, to establish a support requirement, or to modify a previously issued court support order are completed within the following time limits:
(A)Seventy-five per cent of all of the actions shall be completed within six months after the date of initial filing;
(B)Ninety per cent of all of the actions shall be completed within twelve months after the date of initial filing.