Ohio Statutes
§ 3119.89 — Investigating termination
Ohio § 3119.89
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3119Calculation Of Child Support Obligation - Health Insurance Coverage
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3119.89 (2026).
(A)Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to section3119.87of the Revised Code, the child support enforcement agency administering a child support order, within twenty days after receipt of the notice, shall complete an investigation if an application for services under Title IV-D of the "Social Security Act," 88 Stat. 2351 (1975), 42 U.S.C. 651, as amended has been completed and filed. The agency administering a child support order may conduct an investigation upon its own initiative if it otherwise has reason to believe that there may be a reason for which the order should terminate. Nothing in sections3119.86to3119.94of the Revised Code shall preclude the agency from initiating an investigation under this section before a reason for which the order should terminate has occurred. The agency'