Ohio Statutes
§ 3111.84 — Bringing action objecting to order - finality of unchallenged order
Ohio § 3111.84
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3111Parentage
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.84 (2026).
Either parent of a child who is the subject of an administrative support order may object to the order by bringing an action for the payment of support and provision for the child's health care under section2151.231of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section2101.022or2301.03of the Revised Code of the county in which the child support enforcement agency that issues the order is located. The action shall be brought not later than fourteen days after the date of the issuance of the administrative support order. The administrative support order shall remain in effect during the pendency of the objection unless a party requests and is granted a stay by the court. The administrative support order is final and enforceable by a court o r child support e