Ohio Statutes
§ 3111.27 — Rescinding acknowledgment
Ohio § 3111.27
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.27 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in section2151.232or3111.821of the Revised Code, for an acknowledgment of paternity filed with the office of child support to be rescinded both of the following must occur:
(1)Not later than sixty days after the date of the latest signature on the acknowledgment, one of the persons who signed it must do both of the following:
(a)Request a determination under section3111.38of the Revised Code of whether there is a parent and child relationship between the man who signed the acknowledgment and the child who is the subject of it;
(b)Give the office written notice of having complied with division (A)(1)(a) of this section and include in the notice the name of the child support enforcement agency conducting genetic tests to determine whether there is a parent and ch