Ohio Statutes
§ 3109.401 — State policy on parent and child relationship
Ohio § 3109.401
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3109.401 (2026).
(A)The general assembly finds the following:
(1)That the parent and child relationship is of fundamental importance to the welfare of a child, and that the relationship between a child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests;
(2)That parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parenting functions necessary for the care and growth of their children;
(3)That the courts, when allocating parenting functions and responsibilities with respect to the child in a divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, annulment, or any other proceeding addressing the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities, must determine the child's best interests;
(4)That the courts and parents must take into consideration the