Ohio Statutes
§ 3107.084 — Withdrawing consent
Ohio § 3107.084
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3107Adoption
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3107.084 (2026).
(A)A consent to adoption is irrevocable and cannot be withdrawn after an interlocutory entry or final decree of adoption. The consent of a minor is not voidable by reason of the minor's age.
(B)A consent to adoption may be withdrawn prior to the entry of an interlocutory order or prior to the entry of a final decree of adoption if the court finds after hearing that the withdrawal is in the best interest of the person to be adopted and the court by order authorizes the withdrawal of consent. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the petitioner, the person seeking the withdrawal of consent, and the agency placing the minor for adoption. Last updated February 4, 2025 at 11:13 AM