Ohio Statutes
§ 3105.62 — Residency requirement
Ohio § 3105.62
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3105Divorce, Alimony, Annulment, Dissolution Of Marriage
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3105.62 (2026).
One of the spouses in an action for dissolution of marriage shall have been a resident of the state for at least six months immediately before filing the petition. Actions for dissolution of marriage shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of actions pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. An action for dissolution of marriage may be brought pursuant to a motion for conversion of a divorce action into an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to section3105.08of the Revised Code. For purposes of service of process, both parties in an action for dissolution of marriage shall be considered as defendants and subject to service of process as defendants pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure.