Ohio Statutes
§ 2963.18 — Guilt or innocence of accused not an issue in extradition proceeding
Ohio § 2963.18
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2963Extradition
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2963.18 (2026).
The guilt or innocence of an accused as to the crime of which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after a demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime under section2963.03of the Revised Code has been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime.