Ohio Statutes
§ 2953.81 — Test results
Ohio § 2953.81
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2953Appeals; Other Postconviction Remedies
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2953.81 (2026).
If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA testing under section2953.73of the Revised Code and if DNA testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of the testing, all of the following apply:
(A)The court or a designee of the court shall require the state to maintain the results of the testing and to maintain and preserve both the parent sample of the biological material used and the offender sample of the biological material used. The testing authority may be designated as the person to maintain the results of the testing or to maintain and preserve some or all of the samples, or both. The results of the testing remain state's evidence. The samples shall be preserved during the entire period of time for which the offender is imprisoned or confine