Ohio Statutes
§ 2945.43 — Defendant may testify
Ohio § 2945.43
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.43 (2026).
On the trial of a criminal cause, a person charged with an offense may, at his own request, be a witness, but not otherwise. The failure of such person to testify may be considered by the court and jury and may be made the subject of comment by counsel.