Ohio Statutes
§ 2945.391 — Not guilty by reason of insanity finding
Ohio § 2945.391
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.391 (2026).
For purposes of sections2945.371,2945.40,2945.401, and2945.402and Chapters 5122. and 5123. of the Revised Code, a person is "not guilty by reason of insanity" relative to a charge of an offense only as described in division (A)(14) of section2901.01of the Revised Code. Proof that a person's reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person's act or acts, does not constitute a defense.