Ohio Statutes
§ 2945.34 — Admonition if jurors separate during trial
Ohio § 2945.34
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.34 (2026).
If the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them.