Ohio Statutes
§ 2945.28 — Form of oath to jury
Ohio § 2945.28
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2945Trial
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.28 (2026).
(A)In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas, and the jurors shall respond to the oath "I do swear" or "I do affirm": "Do you swear or affirm that you will diligently inquire into and carefully deliberate all matters between the State of Ohio and the defendant (giving the defendant's name)? Do you swear or affirm you will do this to the best of your skill and understanding, without bias or prejudice? So help you God." A juror shall be allowed to make affirmation and the words "this you do as you shall answer under the pains and penalties of perjury" shall be substituted for the words, "So help you God."
(B)If, on or after the effective date of this amendment, a court that impanels