Ohio Statutes
§ 2941.1412 — Discharged firearm at peace officer or corrections officer specification
Ohio § 2941.1412
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.1412 (2026).
(A)Imposition of a seven-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(f) (i) of section2929.14of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender discharged a firearm at a peace officer or a corrections officer while committing the offense. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall be in substantially the following form:
"SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT).
The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or the prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender discharged a firearm at a peace officer or a corrections officer while committing the