Ohio Statutes
§ 2939.24 — Discharge of indicted person when no indictment returned
Ohio § 2939.24
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2939Grand Juries
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2939.24 (2026).
If a person held in jail charged with an indictable offense is not indicted at the term of court at which he is held to answer, he shall be discharged unless:
(A)He was committed on such charge after the discharge of the grand jury.
(B)The transcript has not been filed.
(C)There is not sufficient time at such term of court to investigate said cause.
(D)The grand jury, for good cause, continues the hearing of said charge until the next term of court.
(E)It appears to the court of common pleas that a witness for the state has been enticed or kept away, detained, or prevented from attending court by sickness or unavoidable accident.