Ohio Statutes
§ 2937.46 — Uniform rules for practice and procedure in traffic cases
Ohio § 2937.46
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.46 (2026).
(A)The supreme court of Ohio, in the interest of uniformity of procedure in the various courts and for the purpose of promoting prompt and efficient disposition of cases arising under the traffic laws of this state and related ordinances, may make uniform rules for practice and procedure in courts inferior to the court of common pleas not inconsistent with the provisions of Chapter 2937. of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to:
(1)Separation of arraignment and trial of traffic and other types of cases;
(2)Consolidation of cases for trial;
(3)Transfer of cases within the same county for the purpose of trial;
(4)Designation of special referees for hearings or for receiving pleas or bail at times when courts are not in session;
(5)Fixing of reasonable bonds, and disposi