Ohio Statutes
§ 2937.23 — Bail amount
Ohio § 2937.23
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2937Preliminary Examination; Bail
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.23 (2026).
(A)(1) In a case involving a felony or a violation of section2903.11,2903.12, or2903.13of the Revised Code when the victim of the offense is a peace officer, the judge or magistrate shall fix the amount of bail.
(2)In a case involving a misdemeanor or a violation of a municipal ordinance and not involving a felony or a violation of section2903.11,2903.12, or2903.13of the Revised Code when the victim of the offense is a peace officer, the judge, magistrate, or clerk of the court may fix the amount of bail and may do so in accordance with a schedule previously fixed by the judge or magistrate. If the judge, magistrate, or clerk of the court is not readily available, the sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, police officer, or jailer having custody of the person charged may fix