Ohio Statutes
§ 2929.43 — Procedure for accepting peace officer's guilty plea to felony or after conviction; negotiated misdemeanor pleas
Ohio § 2929.43
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2929Penalties and Sentencing
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2929.43 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Peace officer" has the same meaning as in section109.71of the Revised Code.
(2)"Felony" has the same meaning as in section109.511of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty to an indictment, information, or complaint charging a felony, the court shall determine whether the defendant is a peace officer. If the court determines that the defendant is a peace officer, it shall address the defendant personally and provide the following advisement to the defendant that shall be entered in the record of the court. "You are hereby advised that conviction of the felony offense to which you are pleading guilty will result in the termination of your employment as a peace officer and in your decertification as a peace officer pursuant to the l