Ohio Statutes
§ 2929.201 — Application for shock probation
Ohio § 2929.201
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2929Penalties and Sentencing
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2929.201 (2026).
Notwithstanding the time limitation for filing a motion under former section2947.061of the Revised Code, an offender whose offense was committed before July 1, 1996, and who otherwise satisfies the eligibility criteria for shock probation under that section as it existed immediately prior to July 1, 1996, may apply to the offender's sentencing court for shock probation under that section on or after September 15, 2014. Not more than one motion may be filed by an offender under this section. Division (C) of former section2947.061of the Revised Code does not apply to a motion filed under this section. A presentence investigation report is not required for shock probation to be granted by reason of this section.