Ohio Statutes
§ 2913.43 — Securing writings by deception
Ohio § 2913.43
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2913Theft and Fraud
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.43 (2026).
(A)No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred.
(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of securing writings by deception.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this division or division (B)(3) of this section, securing writings by deception is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the value of the property or the obligation involved is one thousand dollars or more and less than seven thousand five hundred dollars, securing writings by deception is a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of the property or the obligation involved is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, securing writings by deception is a felony